Common name: Flier
available through www.itis.gov
Identification: Hubbs et al. (1991); Page and Burr (1991); Etnier and Starnes (1993); Jenkins and Burkhead (1994).
Size: 19 cm.
Native Range: Coastal Plain from Potomac drainage, Maryland (introduced), to central Florida and west to Trinity River, Texas; north in former Mississippi Embayment to southern Illinois and southern Indiana; above Fall Line in southern Indiana, southern Illinois; rarely elsewhere.
Table 1. States with nonindigenous occurrences, the earliest and latest observations in each state, and the tally and names of HUCs with observations†. Names and dates are hyperlinked to their relevant specimen records. The list of references for all nonindigenous occurrences of Centrarchus macropterus are found here.
Table last updated 8/19/2022
† Populations may not be currently present.
Means of Introduction: Probably stocked, either intentionally or as stock contamination. Lee et al. (1981) questioned the Flier's native status in Maryland. Jenkins and Burkhead (1994) stated that if it is native to the Potomac River in Maryland, it should have been found in the Virginia portion of that river as well (it was not).
Status: Reported from Maryland.
Impact of Introduction: The impacts of this species are currently unknown, as no studies have been done to determine how it has affected ecosystems in the invaded range. The absence of data does not equate to lack of effects. It does, however, mean that research is required to evaluate effects before conclusions can be made.
References: (click for full references)
Hocutt, C.H., R.E. Jenkins, and J.R. Stauffer, Jr. 1986 . Zoogeography of the Fishes of the Central Appalachians and Central Atlantic Coastal Plain. In C.H. Hocutt and E.O. Wiley, eds. The Zoogeography of North American Freshwater Fishes. :161-212.
Revision Date: 8/14/2019
Peer Review Date: 5/5/2010
Fuller, P., 2022, Centrarchus macropterus (Lacepède, 1801): U.S. Geological Survey, Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database, Gainesville, FL, https://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=375, Revision Date: 8/14/2019, Peer Review Date: 5/5/2010, Access Date: 8/19/2022
This information is preliminary or provisional and is subject to revision. It is being provided to meet the need for timely best science. The information has not received final approval by the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) and is provided on the condition that neither the USGS nor the U.S. Government shall be held liable for any damages resulting from the authorized or unauthorized use of the information.