Reference Viewer


Cut-and-Paste Reference:
US Environmental Protection Agency. 2016. National Wetland Condition Assessment: 2011 Technical Report. EPA-843-R-15-006. US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC. https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2016-05/documents/nwca_2011_technical_report_final_05102016.pdf.
Reference Details:
Reference Number: 28698
Type: Report
Author: US Environmental Protection Agency.
Date (year): 2016
Report TitleNational Wetland Condition Assessment: 2011 Technical Report. EPA-843-R-15-006
Publisher:US Environmental Protection Agency
Publisher Location:Washington, DC
Pages: 279 pp
URL: https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2016-05/documents/nwca_2011_technical_report_final_05102016.pdf
Keywords: Wetland status, indicators, vegetation metrics, stress
Species Profiles and Specimens that use this Reference:

Acorus calamus

    CT - Eightmile River-Connecticut River, Open Space In Otter Cove Subdivision
    VT - Middlebury River-Otter Creek
    VT - Middlebury River-Otter Creek

Alopecurus geniculatus geniculatus

    WA - Telegraph Slough-Frontal Padilla Bay
    MT - Beauchamp Creek, Prairie Dog Towns Area of Critical Environmental Concern
    UT - Upper Otter Creek, Fishlake National Forest
    MT - Woody Island Coulee, Bankhead-Jones Land
    UT - Upper Otter Creek, Fishlake National Forest
    MT - Woody Island Coulee, Malta District
    UT - Upper Otter Creek, Fishlake National Forest

Alternanthera philoxeroides

    SC - Dasher Creek-Savannah River, Savannah National Wildlife Refuge
    TX - East Fork Double Bayou
    NC - Gum Neck-Alligator River, Wetlands Reserve Program
    LA - Lower Vermilion River-Frontal Vermilion Bay
    LA - Schooner Bayou Canal-Intracoastal Waterway
    AL - Rains Creek-Tensaw River, W.l. Holland Wildlife Management Area
    LA - Mississippi River Delta-Frontal Gulf of Mexico
    AL - Bayo Sara-Mobile River
    LA - Lower Atchafalaya River
    FL - Bowlegs Creek, Homeland
    AL - Bayo Sara-Mobile River
    NC - Goshen Swamp
    AL - Bayo Sara-Mobile River
    AL - Rains Creek-Tensaw River, The Mobile-tensaw Delta Tract
    AL - Bayo Sara-Mobile River
    TX - East Fork Double Bayou
    TX - Cedar Bayou-Frontal Galveston Bay
    NC - Little Contentnea Creek
    LA - Gueydan Canal-Frontal Intercoastal Waterway
    TX - Cedar Bayou-Frontal Galveston Bay
    TX - East Fork Double Bayou
    LA - Lower Atchafalaya River
    MS - Pass Marianne-Mississippi Sound
    NC - Alligator River, Mid-Atlantic Coastal Waters Area
    TX - East Fork Double Bayou

Amaranthus cannabinus

    LA - Lower Vermilion River-Frontal Vermilion Bay
    LA - Bayou Perot-Little Lake
    LA - Marsh Island-Frontal Gulf of Mexico

Callitriche stagnalis

    OR - Lower Siletz River-Frontal Pacific Ocean

Cotula coronopifolia

    OR - Lower Siletz River-Frontal Pacific Ocean
    CA - Marsh Creek, John Marsh Home/Cowell Ranch State Historic Park
    CA - Suisun Bay, Grizzly Island Wildlife Area
    CA - Suisun Bay, Grizzly Island Wildlife Area
    CA - Suisun Bay, Grizzly Island Wildlife Area
    CA - Suisun Bay, Grizzly Island Wildlife Area
    CA - Suisun Bay, Grizzly Island Wildlife Area
    CA - San Pablo Bay, San Pablo Bay National Wildlife Refuge
    CA - Salt Slough, San Luis National Wildlife Refuge
    CA - Suisun Bay

Eichhornia crassipes

    LA - Fourleague Bay-Frontal Gulf of Mexico
    SC - Dasher Creek-Savannah River, Savannah National Wildlife Refuge
    LA - Fourleague Bay-Frontal Gulf of Mexico
    LA - Fourleague Bay-Frontal Gulf of Mexico
    LA - Upper Atchafalaya River

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

    VT - Poultney River, Bald Mountain Natural Area

Hymenachne amplexicaulis

    FL - Cypress Creek, Allapattah Flats
    FL - Cypress Creek, Allapattah Flats

Iris pseudacorus

    WA - Nooksack River-Frontal Bellingham Bay
    OH - South Fork Sugar Creek
    WA - Skagit Bay-Whidbey Basin
    PA - Wheeler Creek, Brumagin/ NW Conservation Program
    MA - Middle Taunton River
    NH - Hampton River-Frontal Atlantic Ocean, Other Northeast Gillnet Waters Area
    IL - Bull Creek-Des Plaines River

Landoltia punctata

    AR - Cypress Creek-Ouachita River

Ludwigia grandiflora

    SC - Lower North Fork Edisto River
    KY - Elk Fork-Red River
    NC - Little Contentnea Creek

Ludwigia peruviana

    FL - Lake Winder-St. Johns River
    FL - Upper Myakka River
    FL - Palatlakaha River
    FL - Bowlegs Creek, Homeland
    FL - Cypress Creek, Allapattah Flats
    FL - South Fork of the St. Lucie River-Indian River, Seabranch Preserve State Park
    FL - Dobes Hole Lake-Withlacoochee River
    FL - Cypress Creek, Allapattah Flats

Lycopus europaeus

    CT - Eightmile River-Connecticut River, Open Space In Otter Cove Subdivision

Murdannia keisak

    NC - Potecasi Creek
    SC - Lower North Fork Edisto River
    AR - Upper Bayou Meto
    NC - Goshen Swamp
    NC - Little Contentnea Creek
    GA - Pudding Creek-Satilla River
    VA - Nomini Creek-Potomac River
    NC - Little Contentnea Creek
    VA - Nomini Creek-Potomac River
    FL - Attapulgus Creek, Swamp Creek 1

Myriophyllum aquaticum

    SC - Dasher Creek-Savannah River, Savannah National Wildlife Refuge
    SC - Dasher Creek-Savannah River, Savannah National Wildlife Refuge
    AR - Cypress Creek-Ouachita River
    NC - Little Contentnea Creek

Myriophyllum spicatum

    OH - South Fork Sugar Creek
    OH - South Fork Sugar Creek
    IA - Muscatine Slough-Mississippi River
    MT - Middle Big Muddy Creek, Fort Peck Reservation

Nasturtium microphyllum

    ME - Middle Sebasticook River

Nasturtium officinale

    OR - Coos Bay-Frontal Pacific Ocean
    PA - Upper Pine Creek, State Game Land 64

Potamogeton crispus

    OH - South Fork Sugar Creek
    OH - South Fork Sugar Creek
    IA - Muscatine Slough-Mississippi River

Salvinia minima

    FL - Palatlakaha River
    FL - Orange Lake
    LA - Gueydan Canal-Frontal Intercoastal Waterway
    LA - Wilbert Canal-Choctaw Bayou
    FL - Dobes Hole Lake-Withlacoochee River

Typha angustifolia

    OH - Muddy Creek-Frontal Sandusky Bay
    DE - Appoquinimink River-Delaware River, Taylors Bridge
    ND - Painted Woods Creek
    ND - McVille Coulee-Sheyenne River, Nelson County Waterfowl Production Area
    DE - Smyrna River-Delaware Bay, Cedar Swamp Wildlife Area
    DE - Appoquinimink River-Delaware River, Dukes Farms District
    MI - Rush Creek-Grand River
    VA - Currituck Sound, Back Bay National Wildlife Refuge
    AR - Hurricane Creek-Cornie Bayou
    LA - Bayou Penchant
    WA - Skagit Bay-Whidbey Basin
    VA - Currituck Sound, False Cape State Park
    MI - Hardy Dam Pond-Muskegon River
    MA - Cape Cod, Cape Cod Bay Restricted Area
    IL - Mill Creek
    IA - Upper Winnebago River
    WI - Mullet River, Mullet Creek Wildlife Area
    PA - Lower Delaware River
    MN - Headwaters Mississippi River
    OK - Town of Fort Supply-Beaver River
    WI - Duck Creek-Frontal Green Bay
    MD - Transquaking River
    CT - Eightmile River-Connecticut River, Open Space In Otter Cove Subdivision
    OK - Cottonwood Creek
    WI - Manitowoc River-Frontal Lake Michigan, Collins Marsh Wildlife Area
    WA - Skagit Bay-Whidbey Basin
    PA - Wolf Creek
    MA - Cape Cod, Cape Cod Bay Restricted Area
    IL - Squaw Creek-Fox River
    OK - Pond Creek
    NE - Calf Creek-North Loup River
    NE - Headwaters Blue Creek, Crescent Lake National Wildlife Refuge
    WI - Door Peninsula-Frontal Lake Michigan
    WI - Manitowoc River-Frontal Lake Michigan
    SD - Crow Creek Drainage Ditch
    IL - Waukegan River-Frontal Lake Michigan, Illinois Beach Nature Preserve
    SD - Lower South Fork Snake Creek
    SD - Crow Creek Drainage Ditch
    SD - Lower Preachers Run-Scatterwood Lakes
    CA - Lower Bear Creek, San Luis National Wildlife Refuge
    SC - North Santee River, Tom Yawkee Wildlife Center
    MN - North Fork Crow River
    CA - Suisun Bay, Grizzly Island Wildlife Area
    SD - Lake Marsh
    NC - Lake Mattamuskeet-Rose Bay
    SD - Lower North Fork Snake Creek
    IL - Mill Creek
    MD - Wicomico River
    NC - Lake Mattamuskeet-Rose Bay
    TX - Upper Laguna Madre, Padre Island National Seashore
    SD - Broadland Creek
    DE - Appoquinimink River-Delaware River, Dukes Farms District
    NC - Currituck Sound, Mid-Atlantic Coastal Waters Area
    SD - Broadland Creek
    TX - East Fork Double Bayou
    TX - East Fork Double Bayou
    ME - Baskahegan Stream
    NE - Beaver Creek, Wetlands Reserve Program
    NE - Turkey Creek-Niobrara River, Parshall Bridge Wildlife Management Area
    SD - Broadland Creek
    VA - Metompkin Bay-Burtons Bay, Parramore Island State Natural Area Preserve
    SD - Dry Lake Number One
    MN - Swan River
    MN - Marsh Creek, Bejou Wildlife Management Area
    MN - Otter Tail Lake-Otter Tail River
    MN - Middle Pomme de Terre River
    NE - Plum Creek, Valentine National Wildlife Refuge
    SD - Lower Snake Creek
    SD - Buffalo Creek
    CA - San Pablo Bay, San Pablo Bay National Wildlife Refuge
    CA - Salt Slough, San Luis National Wildlife Refuge
    MN - North Fork Crow River
    MN - North Branch Two Rivers

Typha X glauca

    ND - Pigeon Point-Sheyenne River, Dakota Tallgrass Prairie Wildlife Management Area
    ND - Snake Creek, Nd State Lands - Surface Ownership
    ND - McVille Coulee-Sheyenne River, Nelson County Waterfowl Production Area
    OH - Toussaint Creek
    ND - Jamestown Reservoir
    ND - Headwaters Sheyenne River
    ND - Elm Lake, Dickey County Waterfowl Production Area
    ND - Little Deep Creek
    ND - East Branch Short Creek-Short Creek
    ND - Jamestown Reservoir
    ND - Headwaters Sheyenne River
    ND - Painted Woods Creek
    NE - Lost Creek-North Platte River
    ND - Headwaters Sheyenne River
    ND - McHugh Slough, Nelson County Waterfowl Production Area
    NE - Calf Creek-North Loup River
    ND - McHugh Slough
    ND - McHugh Slough, Nelson County Waterfowl Production Area
    NE - Cedar Creek-North Platte River
    ND - McVille Coulee-Sheyenne River
    ND - Big Slough
    WI - Manitowoc River-Frontal Lake Michigan
    NE - Beaver Creek, Marsh Duck Wildlife Management Area
    ND - Little Deep Creek
    ND - Lower Wintering River
    ND - McHugh Slough
    ND - Chanta Peta Creek
    ND - Headwaters Pipestem Creek
    ND - Lower Wintering River
    ND - Snake Creek, Nd State Lands - Surface Ownership
    ND - Middle Pipestem Creek
    ND - McKenzie Slough State Game Management Area
    ND - City of McCluskey, Mclean County Waterfowl Production Area
    ND - Ox Creek, Turtle Mountain Reservation
    ND - Long Lake
    ND - Karl T Frederick State Game Management Area, Kidder County Waterfowl Production Area
    ND - Bone Hill Creek
    ND - McHugh Slough
    ND - Sand Lake-James River, Dakota Tallgrass Prairie Wildlife Management Area
    ND - Streeter Flats
    ND - Streeter Flats
    ND - Lower Shell Creek
    ND - Elm Lake
    ND - Headwaters Maple River
    ND - McKenzie Slough State Game Management Area
    ND - Middle Branch Forest River
    ND - McKenzie Slough State Game Management Area
    ND - Lower Antler River
    IL - Mill Creek
    IL - Squaw Creek-Fox River, Sequoit Creek
    MN - North Branch Two Rivers

Veronica anagallis-aquatica

    NE - Lost Creek-North Platte River
    IN - Galien River, Galena (springfield Fen) Wetland Conservation Area
    WA - Lower Wilson Creek, Wetlands Reserve Program
    CO - Steels Fork
    CO - Spring Canyon-Arikaree River, Arickaree River - Bowman - Fox Ranch
    CO - Headwaters Apishapa River
    CO - Prewitt Reservoir-South Platte River
    VT - Clyde River


Disclaimer:

The data represented on this site vary in accuracy, scale, completeness, extent of coverage and origin. It is the user's responsibility to use these data consistent with their intended purpose and within stated limitations. We highly recommend reviewing metadata files prior to interpreting these data.

Citation information: U.S. Geological Survey. [2019]. Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database. Gainesville, Florida. Accessed [10/22/2019].

Contact us if you are using data from this site for a publication to make sure the data are being used appropriately and for potential co-authorship if warranted. For queries involving fish, please contact Matthew Neilson. For queries involving invertebrates, contact Amy Benson.